2010 Results

Home Up Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

2010 Results

 

Updated  12 September 2015


5 September 2010 - SCVAC T&F Final at Ashford

 

"That meeting on the 5th of September at Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, in mild weather, had tremendous spirit and atmosphere, more than in any other veteran event I have attended for sometime and with most people doing more than two events" said Runners Digest reporter Alastair Aitken

HERNE HILL HARRIERS won the Men's Match for the second year running with 294 points ahead of previous winners Blackheath & Bromley Harriers who scored 272 and ahead of the local club Ashford third (250.5).

In the Women's match Epsom & Ewell Harriers won with 273 points to Winchester & District's 239. Cambridge Harriers women, who came 5th of the 7 clubs with 218.5, were unlucky not to be higher after they had a lead very early on in the match. However, to my mind, they had the athlete of the match in 47 year old, Clare Elms, who won the 200, 800, 1500, 3000, was 2nd in the 400 and ran in the 4x400 relay.

Herne Hill were helped by the strength in the younger age groups from 35-50 and two of their double winners were from the M35 group Dave Peters 800/1500 and Ben Paviour 1500' B' plus the 3000.

Epsom & Ewell women were very strong in the field with 'Over 60' thrower Liz Sissons in good form winning the hammer, javelin, shot and second in the discus. It was good to see Allan Williams, Blackheath's ex-international pole vaulter who achieved an M55 British record last year, back focused, after a poor Summer with the best overall vault of the day of 3.60m.

 

Men's Also available as a PDF

Women's only available as PDF 24-11-10

 

SOUTHERN COUNTIES VETERANS A.C. TRACK & FIELD FINAL      
Ashford - Sunday 5 September 2010        
         
Men's Match          
1 Herne Hill Harriers     294.5 pts  
2 Blackheath & Bromley     272 pts  
3 Ashford     250.5 pts  
4 Herts Phoenix     183 pts  
5 Crawley     172 pts  
6 Basingstoke & Mid Hants     118 pts  
7 Epsom & Ewell Harriers     105 pts  
8 Oxford City     104 pts  
100 metres M35 A (Wind: -1.1m/sec)      
1 Steve Maisey M35 Herts P 12.0 8
2 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 12.1 7
3 Sam Bobb M35 B&B 12.2 6
4 Kwei Sankofa M50 Herne H 12.3 5
5 Henry Chitsenga M40 Oxf C 12.4 4
6 David Cornes M40 BMH 12.9 3
100 metres M35 B (Wind: -1.0m/sec)      
1 Michael Champion M35 B&B 12.4 8
2 Masakatsu Kondo M45 Herne H 12.6 7
3 Tony Palman-Brown M45 Oxf C 12.9 6
4 Martin Proctor   Herts P 13.4 5
5 Charles Whitmore W45 Ashf 13.5 4
100 metres M50 (Wind: -1.7m/sec)      
1 Ray Watkins M55 BMH 13.0 8
2 Akin Oyediran M50 Herne H 13.1 7
3 Tom Phillips M55 B&B 13.3 6
4 Dennis Minn M50 Craw 13.3 5
5 Steve Langford M50 Ashf 13.4 4
6 Manny Stone M55 Oxf C 14.0 3
7 Chris Lawn M65 Herts P 16.1 2
100 metres M60 (Wind: -1.0m/sec)      
1 Mike Maisey M60 Herts P 14.1 8
2 Les Wood M60 Ashf 14.2 7
3 Allan Long M65 Herne H 14.2 6
4 Mick Boxall M60 Craw 15.6 5
5 Mike Martineau M60 B&B 15.7 4
6 John Hodge M65 BMH 17.1 3
200 metres M35 A (Wind: -0.9m/sec)      
1 Steve Maisey M35 Herts P 24.3 8
2 Michael Champion M35 B&B 24.4 7
3 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 24.4 6
4 Henry Chitsenga M40 Oxf C 25.4 5
5 David Cornes M40 BMH 25.7 4
6 Ryan Harris M35 Craw 26.7 3
7 Bobby Cooper M45 Herne H 26.7 2
200 metres M35 B (Wind: -0.6m/sec)      
1 Pablo Sisca M35 Herne H 26.2 8
2 Clem Leon M50 B&B 26.9 7
3 Mark Bristow   Oxf C 27.1 6
4 Charles Whitmore M45 Ashf 27.5 5
5 Martin Proctor   Herts P 27.8 4
6 Dave Rayner M45 Craw 30.9 3
200 metres M50 (Wind: -1.0m/sec)      
1 Kwei Sankofa M50 Herne H 25.4 8
2 Ray Watkins M55 BMH 26.0 7
3 Tom Phillips M55 B&B 26.5 6
4 Dennis Minn M50 Craw 27.8 5
5 Manny Stone M55 Oxf C 28.1 4
6 Steve Arnold M50 Ashf 28.5 3
7 Chris Lawn M65 Herts P 32.7 2
400 metres M35 A        
1 David Cornes M40 BMH 55.3 8
2 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 55.4 7
3 Henry Chitsenga M40 Oxf C 56.0 6
4 Nigel Keogh M40 B&B 56.2 5
5 Ryan Harris M35 Craw 58.5 4
6 Pablo Sisca M35 Herne H 61.6 3
7 Andy Vaughan   E&E 65.7 2
400 metres M35 B        
1 Kofi Agyei M45 Herne H 58.3 8
2 Guy van Damme   Ashf 59.2 7
3 Clem Leon M50 B&B 61.8 6
4 ?   Craw 66.2 5
5 Gareth George M40 E&E 66.9 4
400 metres M50        
1 Kwei Sankofa M50 Herne H 54.7 8
2 Ray Watkins M55 BMH 58.8 7
3 Bob Minting M60 B&B 59.7 6
4 Rob Creed M50 Craw 60.2 5
5 Howard Papworth M50 Oxf C 61.8 4
6 Steve Arnold M50 Ashf 62.7 3
7 Chris Lawn M65 Herts P 72.2 2
400 metres M60        
1 Mike Maisey M60 Herts P 68.9 8
2 Steve Knight M60 Herne H 71.0 7
3 John Hodge M65 BMH 72.7 6
4 John Exley M60 Oxf C 75.3 5
5 Dave Beattie M60 Craw 76.3 4
6 Etienne Mytterschaut M60 Ashf 81.1 3
800 metres M35 A        
1 Dave Peters M35 Herne H 2:00.9 8
2 Rob Webster M45 Oxf C 2:08.0 7
3 Ryan Harris M35 Craw 2:14.2 6
4 Guy van Damme   Ashf 2:17.7 5
5 Adrian Stocks M35 B&B 2:22.0 4
6 Gareth George M40 E&E 2:30.7 3
7 Richard Bloom M65 Herts P 2:50.0 2
800 metres M35 B        
1 Kofi Agyei M45 Herne H 2:18.0 8
2 Ian King M35 Ashf 2:32.5 7
3 Mark Ellison M50 B&B 2:35.9 6
4 Stuart Mann M65 Herts P 2:46.3 5
800 metres M50        
1 Rob Creed M50 Craw 2:15.0 8
2 Bob Minting M60 B&B 2:18.6 7
3 Howard Papworth M50 Oxf C 2:19.9 6
4 Simon Bean M50 E&E 2:26.1 5
5 Mike Mann M60 Herne H 2:26.7 4
6 Paul Reddaway M50 Herts P 2:31.0 3
7 Paul Wheeler M50 Ashf 2:33.9 2
8 Ray Bowden M65 BMH 3:02.8 1
1500 metres M35 A        
1 Dave Peters M35 Herne H 4:21.6 8
2 Bill Foster M50 B&B 4:29.7 7
3 Julian Richardson M40 Oxf C 4:30.5 6
4 Steve Jeffery M40 BMH 4:43.5 5
5 Clive Spencer M40 Craw 4:47.3 4
6 Danny Green M40 Ashf 4:54.0 3
7 Stuart Mann M65 Herts P 5:24.0 2
1500 metres M35 B        
1 Ben Paviour M35 Herne H 4:40.7 8
2 Dave Rayner M45 Craw 4:43.3 7
3 Ian King M35 Ashf 5:01.9 6
4 Norman Morrison M60 Herts P 5:06.0 5
5 Adrian Stocks M35 B&B 5:06.8 4
1500 metres M50        
1 Kevin Williams M50 Ashf 4:48.8 8
2 Mark Watling M50 B&B 4:52.7 7
3 Mike Mann M60 Herne H 4:52.8 6
4 Phil Huxley M50 Oxf C 4:55.9 5
5 Simon Bean M50 E&E 4:56.5 4
6 Paul Reddaway M50 Herts P 5:12.3 3
7 Dave Cook M50 Craw 5:28.1 2
1500 metres M60        
1 Ken Daniel M60 B&B 5:08.8 8
2 Steve Knight M60 Herne H 5:13.6 7
3 John Exley M60 Oxf C 5:16.7 6
4 Dave Beattie M60 Craw 5:18.4 5
5 Richard Bloom M65 Herts P 5:30.6 4
6 Etienne Mytterschaut M60 Ashf 5:34.5 3
7 Ray Bowden M65 BMH 5:56.3 2
3000 metres M35 A        
1 Ben Paviour M35 Herne H 9:18.5 8
2 John Moores M45 Craw 9:29.0 7
3 Gary Bishop M45 B&B 9:30.4 6
4 Julian Richardson M40 Oxf C 9:45.6 5
5 Steve Jeffery M40 BMH 10:06.4 4
6 Danny Green M40 Ashf 10:23.3 3
7 Stuart Mann M65 Herts P 11:44.2 2
3000 metres M35 B        
1 Keith Newton M45 Herne H 9:27.0 8
2 Tim Kimber M40 Craw 10:21.9 7
3 Mark Ellison M50 B&B 11:05.9 6
4 Richard Bloom M65 Herts P 11:54.4 5
5 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 14:05.5 4
3000 metres M50        
1 Bill Foster M50 B&B 9:46.3 8
2 Rob Creed M50 Craw 10:25.8 7
3 Kevin Williams M50 Ashf 10:39.6 6
4 Mike Mann M60 Herne H 10:50.4 5
5 Paul Reddaway M50 Herts P 11:31.4 4
6 Phil Huxley M50 Oxf C 11:41.6 3
7 Gerry Smith M55 E&E 11:57.5 2
2000 metres Walk M35        
1 Valdis Pauzers M55 Herne H 10:16.8 8
2 Roger Michell M60 B&B 10:30.6 7
3 Peter Walkden M55 Ashf 11:26.0 6
4 Paul Reddaway M50 Herts P 13:22.6 5
5 Dave Buckett   Craw 18:30.0 4
2000 metres Walk M50        
1 Shaun Lightman M65 B&B 10:58.4 8
2 Gary MacDonald M50 Ashf 11:29.2 7
3 John Borgars M60 Herts P 12:41.8 6
4 Ray Bowden M65 BMH 13:38.6 5
5 Dave Mitchell M60 E&E 13:57.4 4
6 Dave Wilson M60 Herne H 14:57.3 3
7 Dave Cook M50 Craw 15:27.9 2
4x100m Relay          
1     Herne H 49.4 8
2     B&B 50.1 7
3     Ashf 51.0 6
4     Oxf C 57.1 5
5     Craw 57.9 4
6     Herts P 57.9 3
4x400m Relay          
1     Herne H 4:05.7 8
2     Craw 4:09.1 7
3     B&B 4:13.6 6
4     Ashf 4:14.4 5
5     Herts P 4:22.3 4
High Jump M35        
1 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 1.65 8
2 Michael Champion M35 B&B 1.60 7
3 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 1.55 6
4 Dave Blunt M55 E&E 1.50 5
5 Akin Oyediran M50 Herne H 1.50 4
6 Clive Spencer M40 Craw 1.45 3
High Jump M50        
1 Clem Leon M50 B&B 1.50 8
2 Kwei Sankofa M50 Herne H 1.45 7
3 Steve Arnold M50 Ashf 1.40 6
4 Norman Rice M65 E&E 1.15 5
High Jump M60        
1 Mick Goodall M60 Ashf 1.35 8
2 Mick Boxall M60 Craw 1.30 7
3 John Gandee M65 Herts P 1.30 6
4 Alan Cheers M65 BMH 1.25 5
5 Derek Prentice M60 Herne H 1.25 4
6 John Robinson M65 B&B 1.20 3
7 Brian Harlick M65 E&E 1.10 2
Pole Vault M35        
1 John Andrews M45 E&E 3.40 8
2 Pablo Sisca M35 Herne H 2.80 7
3 Alan Hardy M50 B&B 2.80 6
4 Phil Spivey M45 Craw 2.70 5
5 Tony Palman-Brown M45 Oxf C 2.60 4
6 Derek Laws   Ashf 2.00 3
7 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 1.80 2
Pole Vault M50        
1 Allan Williams M55 B&B 3.60 8
2 Dave Blunt M55 E&E 3.20 7
3= Eustace Northey M50 Herne H 2.00 5.5
3= Steve Langford M50 Ashf 2.00 5.5
5 Mike Dixon M50 Herts P 1.80 4
Long Jump M35        
1 Sam Bobb M35 B&B 6.19 8
2 Masakatsu Kondo M45 Herne H 5.96 7
3 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 5.82 6
4 Martin Proctor   Herts P 5.00 5
5 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 4.65 4
6 John Andrews M45 E&E 4.48 3
Long Jump M50        
1 Akin Oyediran M50 Herne H 5.44 8
2 Steve Langford M50 Ashf 5.05 7
3 Clem Leon M50 B&B 4.74 6
4 Dave Blunt M55 E&E 4.26 5
5 Howard Papworth M50 Oxf C 4.03 4
6 John Gandee M65 Herts P 3.65 3
Long Jump M60        
1 Alan Cheers M65 BMH 4.12 8
2 Allan Long M65 Herne H 4.07 7
3 Mike Maisey M60 Herts P 4.01 6
4 Les Wood M60 Ashf 3.88 5
5 Mick Boxall M60 Craw 3.61 4
6 Mike Martineau M60 B&B 3.54 3
7 Norman Rice M65 E&E 3.32 2
Triple Jump M35        
1 Sam Bobb M35 B&B 14.36 8
2 Peter Davey M35 Ashf 11.65 7
3 Masakatsu Kondo M45 Herne H 11.24 6
4 Phil Spivey M45 Craw 9.90 5
5 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 9.76 4
6 Dave Blunt M55 E&E 9.69 3
Triple Jump M50        
1 Akin Oyediran M50 Herne H 13.12 8
2 Clem Leon M50 B&B 11.21 7
3 Steve Langford M50 Ashf 10.34 6
4 Howard Papworth M50 Oxf C 9.54 5
5 Norman Rice M65 E&E 8.51 4
6 John Gandee M65 Herts P 8.29 3
7 Rob Creed M50 Craw 7.76 2
Shot M35        
1 Jon Ward M40 Ashf 12.03 8
2 Phil Spivey M45 Craw 10.16 7
3 Jason Kingwell   Herts P 10.01 6
4 Garry Power M45 Herne H 9.80 5
5 Simon Tolson M40 B&B 7.80 4
6 Tony Palman-Brown M45 Oxf C 7.71 3
7 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 7.46 2
8 Andy Vaughan   E&E 6.18 1
Shot M50        
1 Akin Oyediran M50 Herne H 9.31 8
2 Wayne Howe M50 Ashf 9.30 7
3 Colin Brand M70 B&B 8.57 6
4 Godfrey Leak M65 Herts P 8.49 5
5 Rod Chinn M50 Craw 7.71 4
6 Brian Harlick M65 E&E 7.61 3
Shot M60        
1 Derek Prentice M60 Herne H 10.30 8
2 Norman Rice M65 E&E 9.98 7
3 David Fox M60 Ashf 9.40 6
4 Gordon Hickey M75 B&B 9.19 5
5 Bill Hudson M65 BMH 8.94 4
6 Chris Lawn M65 Herts P 8.54 3
Discus M35        
1 Garry Power M45 Herne H 40.04 8
2 Jon Ward M40 Ashf 37.94 7
3 Jason Kingwell   Herts P 31.60 6
4 Phil Spivey M45 Craw 31.51 5
5 Simon Tolson M40 B&B 25.67 4
6 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 21.57 3
7 Norman Rice M65 E&E 16.49 2
Discus M50        
1 Wayne Howe M50 Ashf 34.50 8
2 Colin Brand M70 B&B 30.09 7
3 Godfrey Leak M65 Herts P 28.39 6
4 Derek Prentice M60 Herne H 27.72 5
5 Brian Harlick M65 E&E 26.65 4
6 Bill Hudson M65 BMH 22.92 3
7 Rod Chinn M50 Craw 13.57 2
Hammer M35        
1 Phil Spivey M45 Craw 44.55 8
2 Jason Kingwell   Herts P 40.95 7
3 Jon Ward M40 Ashf 39.27 6
4 Des Austin M45 Herne H 32.49 5
5 Simon Tolson M40 B&B 20.46 4
6 Norman Rice M65 E&E 18.84 3
7 Tony Palman-Brown M45 Oxf C 18.59 2
8 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 16.62 1
Hammer M50        
1 John Maitland M50 Herne H 39.87 8
2 Wayne Howe M50 Ashf 34.31 7
3 Rod Chinn M50 Craw 28.15 6
4 Godfrey Leak M65 Herts P 25.77 5
5 Brian Harlick M65 E&E 24.21 4
6 Bill Hudson M65 BMH 23.82 3
7 Colin Brand M70 B&B 23.81 2
Javelin M35        
1 Mike van den Dobbelsteen M40 B&B 49.06 8
2 Steve Maisey M35 Herts P 48.44 7
3 Jon Ward M40 Ashf 35.82 6
4 Chris Christou M35 Herne H 35.72 5
5 John Andrews M45 E&E 31.62 4
6 Geoff Butler M40 BMH 25.76 3
Javelin M50        
1 Steve Langdon M50 B&B 50.06 8
2 Wayne Howe M50 Ashf 39.06 7
3 Garth Francis M50 Herne H 33.45 6
4 Mike Dixon M50 Herts P 27.20 5
5 Norman Rice M65 E&E 25.80 4
6 Rod Chinn M50 Craw 17.25 3
Javelin M60        
1 Colin Brand M70 B&B 35.74 8
2 Derek Prentice M60 Herne H 31.98 7
3 John Gandee M65 Herts P 28.47 6
4 Brian Harlick M65 E&E 26.31 5
5 Mike Ward M60 Ashf 25.23 4
6 Bill Hudson M65 BMH 23.00 3
7 Chris Bridgwater M60 Craw 14.39 2

 


SCVAC’s men won the Masters Inter Area trophy for men on 8 August 2010 at Solihull

 

Photo from Tom Phillips


3/4 July 2010 - BMAF Championships in Cardiff

 

Photos from Tom Phillips

 


20 June 2010 - England Inter-Area 5km held within the BMAF 5km Championships in Horwich

 

It looks as though the over 60's won their inter area competition subject to verification.

 

Please find attached the results from the England Inter-Area 5km held within the BMAF 5km Championships in Horwich on June 20th. As there were a few issues with the results on the day please can you notify me if you can see any mistakes.

This was the first Inter-Area 5km held since 2006 and represented a trial event. It is the intention to distribute medals when we can confirm the results.

I am making arrangements for a similar Inter-Area Challenge incorporated in the BMAF 10k Championships at Goodrich on Sunday September 12th.

The areas to be included will again be Eastern, Isle of Man, Midland, North East, Northern, Southern Counties, South Western and VAC.

The prize structure for this first year will be as follows:

1. First 3 men
2. First 3 women
3. First men's team M35 (3 to score), M40-49 (4 to score), M50-59, M60-69, M70+ (3 to score)
4. First women's team W35-44, W45-54, W55-64, W65+ (3 to score)

There will be no dropping down age groups, to avoid declaration on the day.

I would be most grateful if you can distribute this information to your member clubs.

Many thanks,

Alex Rowe

England Athletics Masters Association

 

 

British Masters Results        
1 00:15:37 268 John Parker CLC Striders 1 M35 MMAC
2 00:15:39 397 Jason Dunkerley East Cheshire Harriers 1 M40  
3 00:15:42 284 George Thompson Border Harriers 1 M50  
4 00:15:54 236 John Herbert Werrington Joggers 2 M40 EVAC
5 00:15:56 271 Robert Palmer Luton AC 3 M40  
6 00:15:57 389 Alec Woods Bristol & West AC 1 M45 MMAC
7 00:15:58 383 Mick O'Doherty Bristol & West AC 2 M50  
8 00:15:59 292 Roger Alsop Herne Hill Harriers 2 M45 NVAC
9 00:16:02 394 Andy Peace Bingley Harriers 4 M40  
10 00:16:06 380 Charles Thompson Cambuslang Harriers 3 M45  
11 00:16:09 287 David Lockett Salford Harriers 5 M40  
12 00:16:11 297 Steve Hallas Preston Harriers 2 M35 NVAC
13 00:16:13 301 Stewart MacDonald Bingley Harriers 6 M40 NVAC
14 00:16:21 255 Jon Green Preston Harriers 3 M35 NVAC
15 00:16:23 357 Michael Bridgeland Chelmsford AC 3 M50 EVAC
16 00:16:27 201 Michael Deegan Salford Harriers 4 M50 NVAC
17 00:16:29 251 Philip Leybourne Salford Harriers 7 M40 NVAC
18 00:16:30 247 Andy Gibbs Vale Royal 4 M45 NVAC
19 00:16:33 243 Paul Simons Salford Harriers 5 M45 NVAC
20 00:16:41 326 John Convery Wamefield Harriers 6 M45 NVAC
21 00:16:42 393 Stephen Bailey Bingley Harriers 4 M35  
22 00:16:43 208 Rob Sheen Leicester Coritanian AC 7 M45 Welsh Masters
23 00:16:45 307 Paul Downs Wilmslow RC 8 M45  
24 00:16:47 375 Rob Dalton East Cheshire Harriers 9 M45 NVAC
25 00:16:47 373 Alex Rowe Wesham RR 5 M50 NVAC
26 00:16:50 367 Stuart Parrott Wilmslow RC 10 M45  
27 00:16:51 361 Joey Parkinson Liverpool Harriers 11 M45  
28 00:16:54 272 Robert Tudor West Cheshire AC 12 M45 NVAC
29 00:16:55 371 Steve Nolan Horwich RMI Harriers 6 M50 NVAC
30 00:16:56 254 Chris Ireland Sheffield RC 7 M50 NVAC
31 00:16:57 370 Mike Shaw Stockport Harriers 13 M45  
32 00:17:02 279 Richard Holland Woodford Green AC 8 M50 SCVAC
33 00:17:03 216 Robert Fox Long Eaton RC 9 M50 MMAC
34 00:17:05 270 Martin Farran Leeds City AC 14 M45 NVAC
35 00:17:07 345 Malcom Eustace Tipton Harriers 10 M50 MMAC
36 00:17:08 362 Simon Johnson Bingley Harriers 8 M40 NVAC
37 00:17:16 359 Kevin Mckay Sale Harriers 9 M40  
38 00:17:17 372 Marc Teasey Bingley Harriers 10 M40  
39 00:17:22 293 Trevor Morris Wilmslow RC 15 M45  
40 00:17:23 396 Ian Jackson Salford Harriers 11 M40  
41 00:17:24 275 Stanley Owen Salford Harriers 1 M55 EVAC
42 00:17:26 329 Dean Furniss Hallamshire Harriers 12 M40 NVAC
43 00:17:28 334 Paul Burkett Salford Harriers 16 M45 NVAC
44 00:17:35 206 David Oxland Notts AC 2 M55 MMAC
45 00:17:38 296 Mark Scrutton Bristol & West AC 11 M50  
46 00:17:39 274 Peter Pyrah Bingley Harriers 3 M55 NVAC
47 00:17:48 231 Russell Parkin Derby AC 17 M45 MMAC
48 00:17:50 343 Trevor Dixon Oxford City AC 12 M50 MMAC
49 00:17:54 222 Kevin Hesketh Preston Harriers 4 M55 Welsh Masters
50 00:17:58 385 Graham MacNeil Wilmslow 18 M45  
51 00:17:59 924 Richard Reeve Ilkley Harriers 13 M50  
52 00:18:09 295 Desmond Michael Barnet & District AC 1 M60 SCVAC
53 00:18:14 366 Frank Cordingley Sale Harriers 19 M45  
54 00:18:19 338 Jonathan Goodland Bristol & West AC 14 M50  
55 00:18:20 215 Dicky Wilkinson Long Eaton RC 15 M50 MMAC
56 00:18:20 260 Henry Heavisides Ilkley Harriers 5 M55 NVAC
57 00:18:23 298 Roy Treadwell Oxford City AC 2 M60 SCVAC
58 00:18:24 235 Stephen Roberts Oswestry Olmpians 6 M55 MMAC
59 00:18:29 364 Philip Huxley Oxford City AC 16 M50 SCVAC
60 00:18:30 901 No Name     M  
61 00:18:32 348 Stewart Thorp Oxford City AC 7 M55 SCVAC
62 00:18:33 286 Gary Wilcock Sale Harriers 20 M45  
63 00:18:34 327 Martin Ford Cheltenham Harriers 1 M65 MMAC
64 00:18:35 388 Jeff Paget Ilkley Harriers 8 M55  
65 00:18:35 211 Sarah Cumber Halifax Harriers 1 W35  
66 00:18:37 339 Michael Wakefield Salford Harriers 9 M55 NVAC
67 00:18:38 217 John Birch Long Eaton RC 17 M50 MMAC
68 00:18:42 314 Sally Morley Ilkley Harriers 2 W35  
69 00:18:48 392 Jill Harrison Honiton RC 1 W50 SWVAC
70 00:18:55 281 Peter Dellar Dunstable RR 3 M60 EVAC
71 00:18:57 324 Gail Griffiths Manchester Harriers 1 W45 IoMVAC
72 00:18:59 263 Alan Daglish Luton AC 4 M60 EVAC
73 00:19:01 395 Trevor Rayner Wesham RR 21 M45 NVAC
74 00:19:03 265 Claire McCracken VK Park City Glasgow 3 W35 Scottish Athletics
75 00:19:06 369 Steven Doxey Swinton RC 22 M45  
76 00:19:10 210 Geoff Cumber Halifax Harriers 5 M60  
77 00:19:11 300 Peter Giles Hercules Wimbledon 2 M65 VAC
78 00:19:12 337 Geoffrey Howard Ilkley Harriers 3 M65  
79 00:19:13 328 Peter Hall Barrow Striders 4 M65  
80 00:19:15 273 Gail Duckworth Leighton Buzzard Ac 1 W55 EVAC
81 00:19:20 603 C Robbins   2 W50  
82 00:19:29 240 David Trickett Hallamshire Harriers 5 M65 NVAC
83 00:19:32 213 William Allan Tadcaster Harriers 6 M60 NVAC
84 00:19:34 238 Fred Pidgeon Notts AC 10 M55 MMAC
85 00:19:35 335 Gareth Jones Oxford City AC 7 M60 VAC
86 00:19:37 356 Mike Crook Horwich RMI Harriers 8 M60  
87 00:19:41 249 Louise Rudd Wilmslow 4 W35 NVAC
88 00:19:50 341 John Exley Oxford City AC 9 M60 SCVAC
89 00:19:55 261 Michelle Hooton Notts AC 1 W40 MMAC
90 00:20:01 336 Alan Woodcock Wolds Veteran RC 11 M55  
91 00:20:05 204 Alan Newman Paddockwood AC 12 M55 SCVAC
92 00:20:06 257 Pete Cartwright Clydesdale Harriers 6 M65 Scottish Vets
93 00:20:06 353 Trish Gavins Keighley & Craven AC 2 W45  
94 00:20:07 219 Tony Brackstone SCV AC 7 M65 SCVAC
95 00:20:07 202 Fred Gibbs Bingley Harriers 1 M70 NVAC
96 00:20:13 350 Gordon Orme Birchfield Harriers 10 M60 MMAC
97 00:20:16 398 Peter Leviston Barrow Striders 11 M60 NVAC
98 00:20:19 233 John Conroy Bury AC 18 M50 NVAC
99 00:20:21 390 Mark Westman Bingley Harriers 19 M50  
100 00:20:22 299 Christine Kilkenny Cannock & Staff AC 2 W55 MMAC
101 00:20:23 258 Brian Campbell Clydesdale Harriers 8 M65 Scottish Vets
102 00:20:24 354 Tony Hesketh Horwich RMI Harriers 12 M60  
103 00:20:26 346 Richard Brown Harborough AC 13 M55 MMAC
104 00:20:30 294 Lou Lyness Barrow Striders 1 W60 NVAC
105 00:20:34 225 Les Presland Vets Ac 2 M70 VAC
106 00:20:35 352 Jim Lambe Sale Harriers 23 M45  
107 00:20:36 276 Alison Vesey Altrincham & District 3 W45  
108 00:20:37 259 Robert Young Clydesdale Harriers 9 M65 Scottish Vets
109 00:20:40 207 Lynne Whitaker Romsey RR 3 W50 SWVAC
110 00:20:43 60 Michael Dunne Sale Harriers 20 M50  
111 00:20:44 363 Jane Clarke Lincoln Wellington 2 W40 EVAC
112 00:20:46 347 Karen Brooks Harborough AC 4 W50 MMAC
113 00:20:52 245 Alan Rich Worthing Striders 13 M60 VAC
114 00:20:54 221 Marian Hesketh Preston Harriers 3 W55 NVAC
115 00:21:00 379 Anne Pugh Altrincham & District 4 W55 NVAC
116 00:21:03 351 Ray Smith   10 M65 NVAC
117 00:21:04 377 Michael Jones Altrincham & District 14 M55  
118 00:21:07 322 Terry Lonargan Sale Harriers 14 M60  
119 00:21:09 355 Pete Bland Horwich RMI Harriers 15 M60  
120 00:21:10 241 Andrew Johnson Leamington C AC 11 M65 MMAC
121 00:21:10 223 Jane Georghiou Farnham R 5 W55 VAC
122 00:21:16 365 Michael Cunningham Manchester Harriers 12 M65 NVAC
123 00:21:21 360 Paul McNamara Salford Harriers 24 M45  
124 00:21:26 226 Zina Marchant Teambath AC 6 W55 SWVAC
125 00:21:27 227 Arnold Bradshaw Manchester Harriers 16 M60 NVAC
126 00:21:28 267 Mike Elwell Cobra RC 15 M55 MMAC
127 00:21:28 376 Jacqueline Cordingley Sale Harriers 5 W50  
128 00:21:43 374 Carole Harrison Altrincham & District 4 W45  
129 00:22:15 288 Sidney Sacks Salford Harriers 3 M70 NVAC
130 00:22:18 230 Paula Parkin Derby AC 3 W40 MMAC
131