Cross-Country

Home Results Fixtures Open Events Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Photo Gallery Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner 200 Club Club History Constitution News Obituaries Links

Cross-Country

Updated  18 December 2015

 

SCVAC Cross Country Championship, December 13th 2015
 


Left to Right: James Fitzmaurice, Ann Bath, Walter Hill, Dave Beattie, Ann Buckett, Gavin Newton,
Tom Richards, Dave Delnovo, Steve Connolly, Paul Clark, Colin Oxslade.

 

Our annual cross country championship again took place within the Holly Run, organised by Reigate Priory A.C. As always, the atmosphere was festive, with Christmas songs over the public address system, several Santa hats, and mince pies and other nibbles. The latter were kindly provided by Ann Bath, who also supplied mulled wine, tea and coffee. How Ann managed to transport all the goodies, medals and folding table in several large bags is a mystery, as she arrived by train and walked from Reigate station to the park!


Ann has been our cross country secretary for around 10 years, and is taking a well-deserved rest: all the athletes applauded her for her service to the club. Andrew Noble has kindly offered to take on Ann’s duties – welcome to the committee, Andrew.


Unlike several of our members who had also raced at the SEAA Masters XC the previous day, I skipped the “joy” of the steep muddy descent (3 times!) and instead cheered on our athletes.
The first SCVAC runner home was M50 Paul Clark, chased closely by M55 Colin Oxlade. New member Ann Bucket led the ladies home.


Here are all the SCVAC medallists from our Championship within the Holly Run.


Men: approx. 6 miles
M45: 1. Gavin Newton, Crawley, 42:37, 2. Andy Delnovo, Croydon Harriers, 46:20
M50: Paul Clark, Crawley, 40:52
M55: Colin Oxlade, Croydon Harriers, 40:57
M60: 1. Walter Hill, Crawley, 43:37, 2. Steve Connolly. Swindon, 46:51
M70: James Fitzmaurice, Sevenoaks, 58:39


Women: approx. 4 miles
W50: Ann Buckett, Crawley AC, 36:36
W65: Ann Bath, 26.2, 42:23


Dave Beattie
 


SCVAC Cross Country Championships Sunday Dec 15th 2013, at the Holly Run Reigate Priory Park

 

Despite the rain and cold we had a great turn-out and most of us met up before and after the races  where our small “HQ”:- the SCVAC  bright yellow and green Banner, with our refreshment table,  was by the fence very near the finish.   I was able to give out most of the medals after the races so thanks to those that stayed and we also had  tea and cakes in the cold and rain!

 

Ladies ran 3.6 miles on a new course that went up the steep hill instead of down it.

 

5   Caroline Wood                              26.40      Arena 80                               W50 Gold  (1st W45 in race)

14  Jenny Hughes                               30.36      Arena 80                               W50 Silver

17  Sue James                                   31.08       Paddock Wood AC             W60 Gold

 

Men ran 6 miles and ran down the steep hill with complaints from some, I will pass these on to the new organiser who re-designed the ladies course.

 

7  Spencer Hempsted                          34.28      Ilford AC                               M40 Gold

24 Colin Oxlade                                   38.34       Croydon Harriers AC          M50  Gold

36  Alan Newman                                42.26       Paddock Wood AC             M60 Gold

39  Walter Hill                                      43.06        Crawley AC                          M60  Silver

45   Andrew Del Nevo                         44.06       Croydon Harriers AC           M45  Gold

47  Bob Page                                      44.13         Arena 80                               M55 Gold

53  Mark Stephenson                          46.44       Arena 80                               M50 Silver

58  Jeremy Carmichael                       48.04       Crawley AC                          M60 Bronze

69  James Fitzmaurice                        50.53       Sevenoaks AC                     M70 Gold

76  Patrick Dobbs                                55.27       Thurrock Harriers                 M75  Gold

 


SCVAC Cross Country Championships Sunday December 16th 2012

Cross Country Championships Dec 16th 2012, Reigate Priory park

 

 

Once again we held our Championships within the well organised Holly Run, so thanks to Reigate Priory for hosting it.

 

We had an excellent turn-out of 7 men plus a friend who it is hoping will join! We had 1 lady running this year, I had car problems plus heavy traffic which meant I arrived after my race had started so very disappointed as I really enjoy this race.

 

A huge thanks to Rob Murkin who had already set up the tent and was there for the start of  the ladies race had we had  some running in it! 

 

The men ran 6 miles and the ladies 3 miles, most were there for the medal presentation afterwards while we had tea and home made mince pies.  Many thanks to Zoltan Fodor who is not a member but took the team photo afterwards.

 

MEN
 

Colin Oxlade                        M50                       40.28      Gold

Trevor Edgley                      M60                       43.14      Gold

Geoff Newton                      M65                       45.05      Gold

Steve Connolly                    M60                       45.30      Silver

Walter Hill                             M55                       46.27      Gold

Bob Page                            M50                       46.33      Silver

Zoltan Fodor                        M35                       47.02      Guest

James Fitzmaurice             M70                       53.34      Gold

Robert Murkin                     M45                       56.10      Gold      

 

LADIES  
Jenny Hughes                     W50                       23.03      Gold

 


British and Irish Masters International,  Queens University, Belfast 10th November 2012-11-22

 

Report from Cross Country Secretary Ann Bath

 

The original venue at Stormont Estate was heavily under water in places so the Venue was changed at short notice, where runners found a testing 2k lap course run in ideal conditions.  As usual competition is fierce and we had  6 members selected, along with 6 reserves.  The ladies and men 65+ ran 6k, with 4 in a team and 3 to score, with 2 reserves, and the men 35 – 64 ran 8k, with 6 in a team and 4 to score, with 3 reserves.  As usual the laps made the course very spectator friendly.  Long spikes were the order of the day as there were some very slippery ascents and descents and very muddy patches!

 

Selected:

W35 reserve Juliette Minter

W40 selected Emma Rogers

W45 reserve Caroline Wood

W60 reserve Sue James

M35 selected Mark Greenwood

M45 selected Julian Richardson and Andrew Robinson

M50 selected Graeme Saker

M60 reserves Des Michael and Stewart Thorpe

M65 selected Geoff Newton, reserve Roy Treadwell

 

The star performance of the day must be Graeme Saker who won the M50 – M60 8k race in 27.20 thus securing an individual Gold medal, but the strength of Ireland’s team who got team Gold meant England had to settle for team Silver.

 

Another outstanding performance was from Emma Rogers who was 2nd W40, 6k in 22.45 and so secured an individual Silver medal plus a team Gold medal.

 

In the M35 8k race  Mark Greenwood did 27.36 to secure a team Gold medal.

In the M45 8k race Julian Richardson did 28.33 and Andrew Robinson 28.38 and secured team Gold medal.

 

Some of the reserves ran the Open races, Stewart Thorpe was 1st M60 in 31.40 over 8k.

 

In the Ladies and M65 Open 6k race, Roy Treadwell had an excellent run and was 2nd in the race overall!  The reserves usually run very competively to try and see if they would have justified selection, and in Roy’s case his time of 24.10 would have put him as the 3rd counter in the team, which shows just how difficult the selector’s roles are.  Sue James did 29.07, 3rd W60 in an extremely competitive age group.

 

Myself I ran in the W60 team for Scotland and secured a Bronze team medal.  Well done to everyone who ran from SCVAC, and the evening dinner/dance and prize presentation at the Europa Hotel was an excellent way to round off  what is usually the highlight of the year for Master athletes.

 

Next year is hosted by Wales at Colwyn Bay on November 16th 2013.

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk