Road

Home Results Fixtures Road Track & Field Walking Cross-Country Committee Club Records Standards Club Kit Membership/Joining Southerner Club History Constitution Obituaries Links

Road Running

Updated  08 March 2023

See also the Results Section...

Pre 2019 Road Running


SCVAC 2023 Road Race Championships

SCVAC Road Races 2023

At last I have a race calendar for 2023, apologies itís late but I foolishly agreed to arrange a new Cross Country race in Feb and that has taken a lot of my focus.

Couple that with a busy race BMAF schedule and my own personal life means finding suitable races is always a bit of conundrum, in fact this year I couldnít find a 10 miler that would fit, so instead we have a 5 mile race, Iím sure the speedsters will approve.

As weíve done in the past few years we are combining the Marathon with the BMAF race, but in addition this year the Half Marathon is also in our region so we are doubling up on that as well.

2nd July - Cliffe Woods 5 mile - http://www.sportingeventsuk.com/enter-an-event/cliffe-woods-5-mile-1

23rd July - Romney Marsh 10k - www.nice-work.org.uk/races/the-romney-marsh-10k

8th Oct Ė Chester Marathon Ė https://ale.niftyentries.com/2023-MBNA-Chester-Marathon

Late Oct Ė BMAF Half Marathon at the Cyclopark Ė https://bmaf.org.uk/fixtures/

For Cliffe Woods & Romney Marsh weíll follow the same process as in previous years, just enter the race via the race organiserís website and send me an email telling me youíve done so.

For Chester and Cyclopark keep an eye on the BMAF website for entry instructions.

Hope to see you out there on the roads.

Mark Champion


SCVAC 10k Champs at the Worthing 9 October 2022

A bright but blustery day greeted us down on the Worthing seafront.

The course itself is pancake flat and the blustery conditions didnít stop our athletes putting up some fantastic performance.

Everyone was above 70% age grading and 3 athletes were well into the 80%s with Dean Angellís 37:50 at 60 years of age being the pick of the crop.

The Menís V60 category was closely contested, but unfortunately we had quite a few no shows on the day, so I hope everyone who didnít race is OK?

Full results below:

Name

Category

Time

Position

Age Grade

         

Robert Norville

V45

00:41:22

1

70.27%

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Vaughan

V50

00:39:15

1

77.83%

Mark Champion

V50

00:39:31

2

78.66%

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Colling

V55

00:40:44

1

79.05%

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Wirtzfeld

V60

00:47:35

4

71.56%

Pete O'Connell

V60

00:39:40

2

85.04%

Dean Angell

V60

00:37:50

1

86.70%

Martin Hawkins

V60

00:45:35

3

72.61%

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Lintern

V70

00:43:33

1

83.01%

 

 

 

 

 

Dawn Cobbett

VF60

00:56:44

1

71.45%

 

 

 

 

 

I managed to present most of the medals on the day, but if you havenít got your yet it will be following in the post.

This brings to a close the SCVAC road race calendar for 2022 and Iíve enjoyed meeting you all this season, and I look forward to seeing you all again (and hopefully some new faces last year.

Iíve tried to spread the races around this year and will try and do the same again next year, but if anyone has any suggestions for races I could include in the calendar do please let me know.

Finally keep an eye out for another message (be it email, Facebook message or post on the SCVAC website) about the Ina Champion Trophy for the best age graded performance of the year at one of our races which Iíll be compiling in the coming days.

Cheers

Mark Champion


 Folkestone Half Marathon - 25 September 2022
 

SCVAC Half Marathon Champs at the Folkestone Half

10 of our athletes took on the race, the course started with a big downhill, about 9 miles of perfect flat but finished with a nasty hill in the last mile.  This caught quite a few of the runners out, and I was no exception.

But once again we had some very good performances, with Stephen Maleís 1:18:22 as a V55 being the real stand out.

Joyce & Barry Bell who won their age cats, both in the open race and the SCVAC race.

Name

Category

Time

Position

Age Grade

         

Andrew Aitken

V40

01:19:20

1

78.07%

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Brenchley

V50

01:25:45

1

76.64%

Mark Champion

V50

01:28:42

2

76.10%

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen Male

V55

01:18:22

1

88.52%

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Butler

V60

01:41:57

2

69.99%

Mick Foy

V60

01:29:45

1

79.50%

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Bell

V70

02:00:48

1

65.27%

 

 

 

 

 

Debs McCarthy

VF50

01:46:37

1

69.55%

Barbara Ockendon

VF65

02:09:25

1

74.11%

Joyce Bell

VF70

02:30:08

1

64.89%

 It was great to see so many of you either before or after the race but unfortunately I didnít get to see everyone after the race so if I didnít present your medal yesterday it will be in the post in the next couple of days.

Final race for 2022 is the Worthing 10k on the 9th Oct, we already have a reasonable number of entrants, but the more is the merrier so get your entrance in and come and find me on the day.

Mark Champion


BMAF Masters10K Road Championships, The Cyclopark in Gravesend 21 November 2021

M40 Richard Price 32.34

M50 Steve Barnes 35.05
M50 Jonathan Ratcliffe 36.26
M50 Christopher Brenchley 36.43

M55 Stephen Male 34.45
M55 Alun Rogers 38.25
M55 Mark Pitcairn-Knowles 39.17
M55 Mark Grange 46.57

M60 Peter O'Connell 39.01
M60 Simon Cox 43.09

M65 Roger Hyland 43.13
M65 Alan Newman 47.15
M65 Andrew Catton 47.20
M65 Peter Cross 52.56

M70 Desmond Michael 46.37
M70 Mick Jefferies 54.07

M75 Tony Rea 50.07

M80 Michael Conway 52.03

W40 Liz Weeks 38.52

W50 Deborah McCarthy 44.12
W50 Sally Carr 45.51

W55 Susan Dixon 42.38
W50 Lucy Pitcairn-Knowles 45.49

W60 Joy Noad 48.56
W60 Janice Moorekite 53.53
W60 Karen Samuel 54.49

W65 Barbara Ockendon 52.14

W70 Penny Forse 50.57

A great turnout, thanks everyone for getting involved.


Great North Run, 12 September 2021

Mike Davies excels at the Great North Run

Southern Counties Veteran Michael Davies, M70, ran a great time of 1 hour 35 minutes and 52 seconds in the Great North Run on September 12th. As the photo illustrates, Mike was wearing our SCVAC club vest in the classic race, which was celebrating its 40th anniversary.

Mike, who in August had tuned up with a brilliant win in the SCVAC 10k Championship at East Peckham, once again exceeded 87% Age Graded for this popular half marathon. At the age of 73 he is maintaining consistently high performances.

I chatted to him at our 10k Champs, and he explained that his training routine usually involves fairly low mileage, four sessions a week, and includes a good mix of paces and terrain, with some strength training for good measure. Mike is still working, so if anyone wants to emulate his achievements, perhaps the best advice is to get a job that involves climbing ladders all day!

We wish him well in future races - and we would welcome any other SCVAC membersí reports and photos from recent races.

Dave Beattie


East Peckham 10k, 1 August 2021

SCVAC held our 10k Road Championship within this attractive event, organised by the Nice Work team. The organisers and I were ďrefreshedĒ (i.e. drenched) by an early downpour, but the weather became fine well before the race start, and conditions were near ideal.

The course is fast and mostly flat, starting and ending on grass, with the rest on quiet rural lanes. It almost follows a figure of eight, with a ďpinch pointĒ where the outward and homeward routes pass close to each other. It was possible for the keener spectators to watch some of the faster runners around the 6k point, then run back in time to see most of the finishers. As can be seen from the full SCVAC results below, there were some fine age graded performances.

First SCVAC member to finish was M40 Julian Rendall, who was 4th overall, with M50 Chris  Brenchley next, 6th overall. The top age graded performance was recorded by M70 Mike Davies with 87.74%. Without doubt, Mikeís run was the best of the day, his 42.36 clocking was several minutes clear of the next M70. Next best age graded was M60 Simon Bean with 83.06%. In this highly competitive category, Simon took gold from Nigel Burnell, with Simon Cox winning bronze.

First female finisher was F35 Jackie OíReilly, followed closely by Lynne Champion, the 1st F50. Mark Champion, our Road Race Secretary, was not racing himself, but kept Lynne company and collected an M50 bronze medal. Lynneís score of 80.46% was beaten by Barbara Ockenden, who scored 82.13% in taking the F65 gold medal. Lucy Pitcairn-Knowles narrowly missed the 80% age graded mark, winning F55 with 79.67%. Her husband Mark also won gold, taking the M55 title with a 77.63% score Ė so the bragging rights go to Lucy!

The M65 category was our most populous, with seven runners competing for the three medals. Tim Boone took gold with a time of 42.14, with Roger Hyland just 22 seconds behind. John Tolhurst won the bronze medal.

It was great to see such a good turnout, with notable performances right through the field, and a good mix of new faces with several of our regulars. M80 Mike Conway made a welcome return to our races, he continues to run well, and managed to beat M75 gold medallist Glyn Jenkins. F60 Janice Moorekite managed to include the 10k in her long training run, although she picked up an injury which we hope will not hold her back for long.

Well run everyone, good luck with your training, and we hope to see you at our next race!

Dave Beattie

  

Chip Time

Athlete

Team

Cat

Medal

Age Grd. %

00:35:30

Julian Rendall

Tonbridge AC

M 40

Gold

79.92

00:36:38

Chris Brenchley

Thanet Roadrunners AC

M 50

Gold

82.01

00:38:51

Christopher Potter

Tonbridge AC

M 50

Silver

78.66

00:40:14

Simon Bean

Epsom & Ewell Harriers

M 60

Gold

83.06

00:41:09

Mark Pitcairn-Knowles

Tonbridge AC

M 55

Gold

77.63

00:41:39

Nigel Burnell

Veterans AC

M 60

Silver

80.98

00:42:14

Tim Boone

Arunners RC

M 65

Gold

81.40

00:42:17

Simon Cox

Canterbury Harriers

M60

Bronze

79.03

00:42:36

Roger Hyland

Southern Counties Veterans AC

M 65

Silver

80.70

00:42:49

Michael Davies

Ashford & District RRC

M 70

Gold

87.74

00:43:27

Jacqueline O'Reilly

Paddock Wood AC

F 35

Gold

70.05

00:43:38

Lynne Champion

Istead & Ifield Harriers

F 50

Gold

80.46

00:43:38

Mark Champion

Istead & Ifield Harriers

M 50

Bronze

70.63

00:44:11

Philip Coleman

Tonbridge AC

M 55

Silver

72.25

00:44:24

Colin Oxlade

Croydon Harriers

M 60

4th

75.26

00:44:33

John Tolhurst

Paddock Wood AC

M 65

Bronze

78.69

00:44:48

Martin Hawkins

Cambridge Harriers

M 55

Bronze

72.55

00:46:36

Alan Newman

Tonbridge AC

M 60

5th

75.23

00:46:55

Lucy Pitcairn-Knowles

Tonbridge AC

F 55

Gold

79.67

00:47:51

Peter Cross

Belgrave Harriers

M 65

4th

72.55

00:48:47

Maggie Stacey

26.2 RRC

F 50

Silver

72.85

00:49:54

Jeremy Carmichael

Crawley AC

M 65

5th

70.25

00:49:55

Ian McCarthy

Cambridge Harriers

M 65

6th

68.87

00:52:07

Terence Barnes

Crawley AC

M 55

4th

61.25

00:52:16

Fred Streatfield

Larkfield Ac

M 65

7th

68.42

00:53:04

Barbara Ockendon

Istead & Ifield Harriers

F 65

Gold

82.13

00:54:27

Michael Conway

Invicta East Kent

M 80

Gold

78.78

00:55:26

Glyn Jenkins

Thanet Roadrunners AC

M75

Gold

74.00

01:15:35

Janice Moorekite

Larkfield Ac

F 60

Gold

54.38

 


BMAF Virtual 10k Road Race - 27 December 2020 to 2 January 2021

604 Masters athletes entered and 438 overcame the challenges of cold weather and more to complete their virtual 10k race and submit their results. 149 of these were BMAF area club members.  The official challenge was to see which club would have the largest team and this was won by VAC with 40 members competing.

 

Team results were based on two different methods of age-graded scoring:

  • 10 members of either gender per area club team.  Seven area clubs managed to get into the scoring on this basis, with Veterans AC ranked first.

  • 6 in a menís team and 4 in a separate womenís team.  7 clubs had a menís team with Welsh Masters coming out on top, whilst only 4 clubs had a womenís team, with Northern Masters ranked first

The links to the summary results and a certificate for each competitor completing the race are given on the BMAF website results page here 

 

The full individual results and age-graded team scores are available in OpenTrack here

 

The money received from the £2 supplement paid by unregistered athletes and the individual donations made by athletes via Opentrack came to a total of £121 which will be passed onto Teenage Cancer Trust. In additonal the Just Giving page we set up for this event raised a further £360.  Some of these donations will increase by 25% once their gift aid is collected from HMRC.

 

Southern Counties Veterans AC had only a few runners in this event Ė 14 men and 3 women. We hope that more will be encouraged to enter future virtual races. It does not equal the thrill of head-to-head competition, but it does provide some motivation in these difficult times.

 

BMAF Virtual 10K - SCVAC Participants.

 

NAME

TIME

POSITION

CAT.POSITION

AGE GRADING

Adam Tuck

34.51

21

9  (M40-44)

79.52%

Andrew Aitken

35.55

35

12 (M40-44)

78.37%

Steve Barnes

36.32

46

4  (M50-54)

82.23%

Alun Rodgers

38.11

77

13 (M50-54)

81.42%

John Lowden

39.59

120

8  (M60-64)

85.16%

Bob Fursey

41.43

156

15 (M55-59)

76.52%

Susan Francis

41.44

157

2  (W50-54)

83.11%

Stewart Thorp

42.57

184

1  (M65-69)

82.42%

Anthony Lintern

43.43

196

3  (M65-69)

80.98%

Simon Tonks

45.39

248

36 (M50-54)

66.37%

Geoff Anderson

46.29

272

5  (M70-74)

78.68%

Jane Davies

46.45

277

3  (W60-64)

85.49%

Celia Findlay

48.15

296

7  (W55-59)

78.48%

Dave Beattie

48.27

299

7  (M70-74)

77.53%

Andrew Robinson

49.36

317

41 (M50-54)

62.13%

Tony Rea

52.58

355

2  (M75-79)

75.90%

Mick Jefferies

56.34

388

13 (M70-74)

66.41%

 

Mens Teams

1st WMAL  84.61%

2nd VAC   83.33%

3rd SCVAC  81.95% Team Members, John Lowden, Stewart Thorp, Steve Barnes, Alun Rodger, Anthony Lintern, Adam Tuck.

4th MMAC  80.86%

5th EMAC  80.44%

6th NMAC  79.60%

7th SWVAC 77,45%

 

Combined Teams.

1st VAC   85.47%

2nd MNAC 84.29%

3rd WMAL 82.88%

4th SCVAC 81.75% Team Members, Jane Davies, John Lowden, Susan Francis, Stewart Thorps, Steve Barnes, Alun Rodgers, Anthony Lintern, Adam Tuck, Geoff Anderson, Celia Findley.

5th MMAC 80.14%

6th SWVAC 78.40%

7th EMAC  77.64$

 

Sadly, insufficient SCVAC women entered to complete a womenís team.

Stay safe and healthy, everyone.


SCVAC 10k Championships - Beckley 10k, Beckley nr Rye,  1 November 2020

Well, well, well what a day!!!

So what did the race throw at us?

Hills, hills and more hills, added together with wind and rain (although the rain had eased off by the time most of us finished.

Trevor Edgley said that Beckley was the hilliest 10k heíd ever run, and to be honest itís difficult to disagree with him, but despite that we had brilliant results throughout the club.

Craig Halsey won the open event in 33:58 with 2nd place not breaking 39 minutes and we had 3 men in the top 5 of the open race.

On the womenís side we also had 2 in the top 5.

Full results are attached, and medals will follow in the post, probably after next weekend.

But that only tells half the story. Some of the age grading scores on that course in those conditions were nothing short of astonishing, leading the way was Susan Dixon with an age grading of 85.52% who narrowly pipped Paul Whelpton 84.59%, Craig Halsey achieved 82.24%, Dean Angell also broke 80% with 80.94. We then had a further 15 runners with age gradings in the 70%s.

As this will be the only SCVAC road race it also means that Susan Dixon will win the Ina Champion Trophy for 2020, Iím delighted that such a fantastic performance will win the trophy in this most strange of years.

So to round off, a quick thanks to Dean Angell for keeping me honest as we raced together the whole way round, but more generally thanks to everybody who made the effort to turn out yesterday it makes the organisation worthwhile.

Itís been a very strange year, stay safe everyone and hereís to a more normal 2020.

Kind regards

Mark Champion

Pos Chip Time Athlete SurName Team Age Category CatPos Age Grading Gender
                 
97 0:50:40 Sally Carr Cambridge Harriers 49 Female Vet 45 1 66.84% F
                 
52 0:45:31 Lynne Champion Istead & Ifield Harriers 51 Female Vet 50 1 76.20% F
126 0:53:22 Deborah Mccarthy Istead & Ifield Harriers 50 Female Vet 50 2 64.21% F
                 
24 0:42:36 Susan Dixon Cambridge Harriers 55 Female Vet 55 1 85.52% F
70 0:47:59 Celia Findlay Southern Counties Veterans AC 58 Female Vet 55 2 78.92% F
                 
118 0:52:52 Margaret Connolly Southern Counties Veterans AC 62 Female Vet 60 1 75.60% F
                 
1 0:33:58 Craig Halsey Brighton & Hove AC 41 Male Vet 40 1 82.24% M
13 0:41:10 Robert Norville Southern Counties Veterans AC 44 Male Vet 40 2 69.47% M
                 
5 0:40:05 Mark Champion Southern Counties Veterans AC 52 Male Vet 50 1 76.22% M
33 0:43:57 James Thomas Southern Counties Veterans AC 52 Male Vet 50 2 69.51% M
                 
4 0:39:47 Dean Angell Horsham Joggers 58 Male Vet 55 1 80.94% M
30 0:43:51 David Sancto Southern Counties Veterans AC 56 Male Vet 55 2 72.14% M
31 0:43:53 Don Lawless Scottish Veteran Harriers Club 56 Male Vet 55 3 72.09% M
35 0:44:01 Phil Grabsky Brighton Phoenix 57 Male Vet 55 4 72.51% M
76 0:48:46 Martin Hawkins Southern Counties Veterans AC 59 Male Vet 55 5 66.64% M
                 
15 0:41:47 Simon Bean Southern Counties Veterans AC 62 Male Vet 60 1 79.98% M
29 0:43:41 John Gurney Southern Counties Veterans AC 63 Male Vet 60 2 77.22% M
                 
17 0:41:51 Paul Whelpton Brighton Phoenix 68 Male Vet 65 1 84.59% M
49 0:45:09 Roger Hyland Southern Counties Veterans AC 65 Male Vet 65 2 76.15% M
59 0:46:25 Craig Smith Southern Counties Veterans AC 65 Male Vet 65 3 74.08% M
86 0:50:00 Andrew Catton Ilford AC 67 Male Vet 65 4 70.10% M
                 
80 0:49:09 John Exley Southern Counties Veterans AC 72 Male Vet 70 1 75.38% M
83 0:49:34 Peter Hamilton South West Veterans AC 72 Male Vet 70 2 74.75% M
104 0:51:18 Trevor Edgley Istead & Ifield Harriers 72 Male Vet 70 3 72.22% M
                 
173 0:59:31 Tony Rea Southern Counties Veterans AC 76 Male Vet 75 1 66.28% M
                 
245 1:31:13 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles Sevenoaks AC 87 Male Vet 85 1 58.34% M

 


SCVAC Half Marathon, Marden, 17 November 2019


Photos from Tony Rea

Today was the SCVAC Half Marathon Champs at Marden in Kent, it was a great little race on mostly quiet roads, flat apart from a couple of railway bridges, with clear conditions and no wind.

As a result we had a number of good results, with Trevor Edgley being the pick of the performances with an age grading of 77.81%, he also won the V70 trophy in the open race as did Mark Champion in the V50 category.

SCVAC Marden Half Marathon Results

 
       

Name

Age Cat

Time

Age Grade

 

 

 

 

Mark Champion

V50

01:25:47

76.61%

David Sancto

V55

01:29:19

76.26%

Ian McCarthy

V60

01:52:46

65.12%

Peter Watts

V65

01:52:12

68.82%

Trevor Edgley

V70

01:42:27

77.81%

Tony Rea

V75

01:54:33

74.81%

 


Success for SCVAC members at Givauden Ashford 10K, 6 October 2019

1st MV50 - Mark Champion 37.55 and 37th overall.
1st MV60 - Roger Hyland 41.21 and 88th overall.
1st FV 60 - Margaret Connolly 49.44 and 311th overall.
1st MV75 - Dave Moorekite 49.31 and 308th overall.

2nd FV50 - Lynne Champion 43.00 and 118th overall.

3rd FV60 - Janice Moorekite 50.52 and 346th overall.

1,203 runners took part


England v Celtic Nations Masters 10k Challenge. Birmingham 26 May 2019.

As there were several Southern Counties Vets AC runners selected for the England team in the above event held as part of The Great Run Birmingham 10K I thought they deserved a mention for their efforts as by common consent it was a tough and not particularly attractive course. England were extremely well represented, the Celtic Nations, sadly, were not quite so numerous but the overall quality of the field was very high even stretching to Jo Pavey in the open event. Our ladies were led by Kate Rennie 2nd (45-49) in 38.41 with Penny Forse 3rd (65-69) in 46.54 and Sue Garner 5th (70-74) in 55.34. Our leading man was Paul Whelpton 1st (65-69) in 38.46 followed by Dave Beattie 3rd (70-74) in 46.16 with a very strong (75-79) group led by Tony Brackstone 3rd in 50.58 with Dave Moorekite 4th in 51.35 and Tony Rea 5th in 51.52. Dave Moorekite's wife Janice ran in the open race to finish in 52.11. Qualification for the event was not easy and on a chilly, damp morning I thought all the runners produced efforts to be proud of.

Mick Jefferies,

 


New Annual Road Race Trophy (The Ina Champion Memorial Trophy)

Iím delighted to announce that for 2019 we have a new annual Road Race trophy (The Ina Champion Memorial Trophy) which will be awarded to the SCVAC member who achieves the best age grading score across the 4 SCVAC road races, this yearís qualifying races are:
- Bognor Prom 10k
- Dorking 10 mile
- Burnham Beeches Half Marathon
- York Marathon

The winner will be announced after the York Marathon and the Trophy will be awarded at the AGM in early December.


SCVAC Road 10k Champs at the Bognor Prom 10k on the 19th May 2019
Itís just over 7 weeks to the SCVAC Road Race Champs, & as requested weíve moved further west this year and so consequently the Bognor Prom 10k is a new Championship race for us.
Itís a flat, fast, traffic free course with the promise of a great Start / Finish village.
Hope you can join us?
For race entries we wonít be using the Opentrack system, rather weíd be grateful if you could:
- enter by their race entry portal at this address https://www.bognorprom10k.org/ 

- & email me at Markchampion2012@googlemail.com  to let me know you have done so.
It would also be handy if you could enter using SCVAC as your club, but itís not essential as long as you email me to let me know youíve entered.
Then on the day come and find me, Iíll be in the race village wearing a bright yellow SCVAC polo shirt.
Hope to see you on the 19th.
Kind regards
Mark Champion
SCVAC Road Race Secretary


SCVAC Road Races go West. (well a bit)
Following comments from members that recent races have been weighted too far to the east of our region this year's races have been spread a bit more widely.

The Bognor Prom 10k is a race new to SCVAC, Burham Beeches half sees us returning to an old favourite, and for both the Dorking 10 mile and York Marathon we are teeming up BMAF for what promise to be exciting races.

19 May - Bognor Prom 10k
2 Jun - Dorking 10 mile, in conjunction with BMAF
11 Aug - Burnham Beeches Half Marathon
20 Oct - York Marathon, in conjunction with BMAF

I'm hoping to tie up the few loose ends on the Bognor Prom 10k and Burham Beeches Half in the next couple of weeks, entries will then go live on Opentrack. Entry details for the Dorking 10 & York Marathon will also be on Open Track in the National Section.

Look forward to seeing some of you out on the roads this year.

Mark Champion

 


Site designed and maintained by robin-web.co.uk